Country of residence:

Everything you need in CA

Canada Young
Professionals
Category


Please give your vote for this product:

1.9 out of 5 based on
10 vote(s).

Canada Young Professionals Category Visa

 
The Young Professionals category is designed for Irish citizens, particularly graduates of post-secondary educational institutions in Ireland, who wish to further their careers by gaining work experience under a pre-arranged contract of employment in Canada (maximum 24 months).

To be eligible for the Young Professionals category, you must:

  • be a citizen of Ireland;
  • be between the ages of 18 and 35 inclusive at the time your application is received;
  • be holding an Irish passport that remains valid throughout the period of stay in Canada. When the work permit is issued in Canada, it will not be longer than the validity of the passport.
  • be in possession of a departure ticket leaving Canada at the end of your authorized period of stay or sufficient financial resources to purchase such a ticket;
  • have the equivalent of C$2,500 to help cover expenses at the beginning of your stay, for the first 3 months of the stay;
  • accept to purchase, prior to entering Canada, insurance for medical and health-care, including hospitalization and repatriation, for the duration of your stay - you may have to present evidence of this insurance when you enter Canada;
  • pay the visa fee;
  • have received a signed letter of offer or contract of employment in Canada that is related to your field of professional expertise (degree and/or work experience) and that supports your career development; and
  • not have participated in the IEC Working Holiday or Young Professional's category before.

UK: +44 207 659 9180
Ireland: +353 1 01 878 3329
Australia: 1 800 829 230